Privacy Statement

SMARTMDM PRIVACY POLICY

The processing of personal data by transparent means and with the consent of a customer will continue to be of most importance to us. In line with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR), we ensure that your data is being processed lawfully.

Your privacy is an important factor we keep confidential. Under this Privacy Policy, we shall explain how we receive your information and what we do with such information. We are very committed and transparent in dealing with you.

As a customer, you now have control over the personal data you submit to us. If you have any questions on these policies, kindly contact us at support@smartmdm.app

By using our Service, you give your consent to process your data in accordance with these policies and our Terms of Use.

The Information we collect and what we use Your Information for

We may collect data, including personal data, about you as you use our Service or request our Service, and otherwise interact with us ("Your Information" or "Personal data"). The different ways we collect personal data are:

  • Creation of Account

  • Support Channels

  • Information Received from Third Parties

  • Marketing Information

  • Payment Processing Information

  • Device, and Connection Information

  • Other Information Sources


Creation of Account

For Individuals who sign up - we request full name, phone number, email address, contact address, and profile picture, gender, country, state and city

For Companies who sign up - we request Company's name and email address, contact address, representative full name, phone number and email address.

You warrant that you have the authority to provide us with the information you submit to us through this Service. When submitting any of your information, we advise that you put in the correct details of your information as any inaccurate information you submit to us might limit your ability to use our Service or may affect our ability to contact you. When you notice that the information you submit to us is inaccurate, kindly contact us support@smartdmd.com to rectify your data.

Support channels

We collect your personal data when you contact us with inquiries (including by filling out relevant forms on our Service), through our chat box on the Site, respond to one of our surveys, contact our customer success support regarding a problem you are experiencing with the Service, or otherwise contact us regarding the Service.

Payment Processing Information

To enable us fulfil your orders, we collect payment and billing information such as debit/credit card number or your bank account number and a billing representative name and contact information when you register for our Service. We may also receive your financial information (for example, your name, the amount paid and the date of payment) from our third party payment gateway through which we receive payment for the Service.

If you sign-up for a free trial account, you are not required to enter your debit/credit card information unless and until you decide to continue with a paid subscription to the Services.

Information Received From Third Parties

We may obtain personal data about you from our authorized resellers, for example, if you purchase access to the Services through one of these partners. The personal data we may receive include business contact information, including mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers.

Device and Connection Information

When you access our Service, we collect your device ID, model and Device Location Coordinates. We use this information for device identification. We also collect location data through GPS, Wi-Fi, or cellular triangulation. We use this information to provide location tracking service (Geofencing).

Marketing Information

We collect your information (such as your name, email address, or other information) if you access any our social media platforms or when you participate in our webinars or events.

We collect and display personal testimonials of satisfied customers and users on the Site in addition to other endorsements. We may post your testimonial, along with your name, on the Site. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at support@smartmdm.app

Information Collected Automatically

Like many other commercial websites, we use certain technologies, such as tools for collecting usage data, cookies, and similar technologies, to automatically collect information that may contain personal data as you navigate our Site or use our Service.

What we do with your information

We use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with access to the Service

  • To create, operate and maintain your account.

  • To identify you as a User when you sign in.

  • To seek your participation in surveys, and to conduct and analyze the results of those surveys if you choose to participate

  • To provide you with technical support

  • To respond to you about any comment or enquiry you have submitted

  • To prevent or take action against activities that are, or maybe, in breach of our Terms of service or applicable law

  • For identification and verification purposes

  • For marketing, sales and promotional activities

  • For product development, to build higher quality and more useful services

  • For security purposes and other purposes stated in these policies

By submitting your information to us, you give us your consent to use your information for the above purposes. We also collect your information to update or rectify your account. The further processing of your information submitted to us is to connect you to payment gateways and other service providers.

Persons Underage

The Service is provided to everyone; however, persons below the age of 18years can only use the service with the consent of their parent or guardian. By using this service, you agree that you are above 18 years of age and where underage, your use of the Service is conjunction with your parents/guardian.

Confidential /Disclosure of Information

The information you provide us will be kept confidential and we shall only disclose such information in accordance with the following;

Service providers, vendors, and contractors (collectively, "Service providers"). We may disclose Your Information to our Service providers that assist us in providing the Service to you. These Service providers are necessary, therefore their access and use of Your Information. Kindly visit their websites for their terms of use as regards the processing of your Personal Information.

Legal Disclosure. Your information may be disclosed to a court or governmental authority to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes; to establish or exercise our legal rights, to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities or to protect our property; to protect other users, to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law.

Transfer: We also reserve the right to transfer Your Information in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business to a different owner. Where we transfer our rights to a different partner, we will use our best efforts to ensure that the new owner complies with this privacy policy where possible.

Employees, agents, affiliates and representatives: - We may disclose Your Information to our employees, agents and affiliates provided that we will take measures to keep the information confidential and abide by this privacy policy.

Marketing Purposes

By providing you our Service, you will receive newsletters, marketing information; roadmaps for this service and other notification which enable you to enjoy better Service from us. You can decide not to receive the aforementioned notices by clicking the unsubscribe link on the messages. Kindly notify the means in which our marketing details may be sent (SMS, phone calls, email) to support@smartmdm.com. You also have the ability to opt out at any time from the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes by sending us a request to opt out of direct marketing.

Based on the expectation of a successful engagement, you give us permission to use your name & logo in our marketing materials. You also give us permission to create a customer success story explaining usage of the product and provide customer reference calls upon request.

Provision of Security

We have put in place the necessary technical and administrative security measures to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to or accidental loss of or destruction or damage to your information. To ensure the safety of Your Information, we have secured our web services to run within a virtual private connection and an SSL certificate to make sure that all communications are made over HTTPS/SSL, SFTP using TLS 1.2. The Site is Role-based Access Control (RBAC). Also, Your Passwords are also hashed in the database. All your key information is properly encrypted and secured. However, we do not guarantee 100% security. We shall inform you where we notice any data breach. Be rest assured that Your Information is safe with us as we have qualified and highly trained staff who are specialized in the management of keeping Your Information safe and will always attend to you whenever you encounter problems when accessing our Site.

Rights to Your Information

As a User, you have certain rights/control over the information you submit to us. You have the right;

  • to access and confirm Your Information

  • to withdraw your consent form processing Your Information (this does not affect already processed information)

  • to rectify or update any inaccurate or outdated information

  • to know the purpose for processing Your Information

  • to restrict the processing of Your Information

  • to erase any information, we hold about you

  • to request for a copy of the information we keep about you

  • to object/refuse Your Information for direct marketing

  • for portability, if feasible

When you make a request for this policy or as it relates to our Service, you agree to provide us with any necessary information we ask you to confirm your identity. When you make a request to exercise any of the above rights, we shall provide you with your personal information and other necessary information as requested by you. However, we reserve the right to charge you or refuse your request where we notice that your request is repetitive or excessive. Your rights to an erasure of Your Information does not apply to legal necessaries like invoices, audit logs, subscription information, payment, and Your Information archived on our backup systems which we shall securely isolate and protect the use of it from any further processing, to the extent required by applicable law.

Sub-processors

To provide you with these services we engage qualified third parties that assist us with different services. These Sub-processors set out below provide cloud hosting and storage services; assist in providing customer support; as well as incident tracking, response, diagnosis and resolution services; and other services as applicable. They are, HotJar, Amazon AWS, Interswitch, Tawk.to, RavePay, and Eapps. We work and operate with them to ensure that the Service we provide you meet your demand and expectation.

Retention of your Information

Your information will be kept online for you to access it easily and will be stored for as long as the purposes for which they were collected apply. We may delete Your Information after 2 years of inactivity from you. Inactivity is the day that marks the end of your last subscription to the service or your last access to the Service. However, we may retain Your Information where there is a need for legal necessaries like invoices, audit logs, subscription information etc. or other purposes stated in a given legislation or regulatory body.

Change in a Privacy Policy

When the need arises we may decide to change this Policy. We may give you notice of such update. However, we advise that you constantly visit the Site, any time you decide to make use of our Service. We will display the last date of which the policy was updated. Your continued use of this Service after the effective date of such changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Controllers

You are the Controller of this Service as you decide the purpose of processing your data. We are Processors of your data.

Ownership of Data and other property

We do not claim ownership of any data any information you transmit to us through this Service. As between you and us, you own all rights to the information you provide us. When you use this Service you give us a license to use, host and store your data. The rights you grant us in this license are for the limited purpose of operating, promoting, improving our services and to develop new ones. The license continues after you stop using our Service and the license shall be used in accordance with the terms of these policies. Ensure that you have the necessary rights you grant us to make use of this data.

Government Regulations

We will not export, re-export, transfer, or make available, whether directly or indirectly, any regulated item or information to anyone outside Nigeria in connection with this Agreement without first complying with all export control laws and regulations which may be imposed by the Nigerian Government and any country or organization of nations within whose jurisdiction we operate or do business. The foregoing obligations also apply to you.

Liability

Where you notice any data breach, kindly inform us immediately. Parties agree to settle any dispute relating to breach of data by negotiation. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, our liability for whatever cause, whether in contract or in tort, or otherwise, will be limited to money damages and shall not exceed the amount corresponding to the last 2 months invoiced to you. We shall not be liable for any claim if no written notice is received by us within one month after the occurrence of the breach

Where a jurisdiction does not provide for limitation of liabilities or exclusion of liability, in such case, our liability shall be the minimum permitted under such applicable law.

Cookies Policy

We use cookies to identify you as a User and make your User experience easier, customize our services, content, and advertising; help you ensure that your account security is not compromised, mitigate risk and prevent fraud; and to promote trust and safety on our Site. Cookies allow our servers to remember your account log-in information when you visit our Site, IP addresses, date and time of visits, monitor web traffic and prevent fraudulent activities. If your browser or browser add-on permits, you have the choice to disable cookies on your website, however, this may limit your ability to use our Service.

Questions, Suggestions, and Complaints

For any privacy-related questions, suggestions, unresolved problems, or complaints you may contact us at support@smartmdm.app

Phone number: 01-3429192

Or visit us at:

Seamfix Limited,
1st Floor, Leasing House, C & I Leasing Drive,
Off Bisola Durosinmi Etti Drive, Off Admiralty Way,
Lekki Phase 1, Lagos, Nigeria

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer @ info@seamfix.com

Where you notice any data breach, kindly inform us immediately.